Anger management.

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

How do you manage your anger?

Avatar
Els

Explore other ways of managing anger that work for you?

15 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Joyce jepkemoi
-

Singing

Avatar
Janet cherotich
-

Signing

Walking away

Listening to music

Avatar
Timothy Kipyego
-

Listening to music

Avatar
Catherine katua
-

Taking a walk all alone

Listening to music

Sleeping

Avatar
Mary songok
-

Listening to worship songs

Keeping myself busy

Having a walk away from the scene.

Avatar
Belhah Betty Asige
-

--keep quiet and take a second think.

-Journaling.

-Move away from the person causing the anger.

Praying, sharing with others, singing, crying

Crying, singing

Crying, singing

Avatar
Sylviah Yolellah Salamba
-

Singing,sleeping,going for a walk

Avatar
Barnabas Lagat
-

I manage my Emotions by taking a walk up and down as make little prayer

Avatar
Catherine Idewa
-

Listening to rhumba music

Avatar
Agness
-

Listening to loud music, walking alone, reading a novel

Avatar
Jeniffer Chepchichir
-

Listening to worship songs

Keeping myself busy

Having a walk away from the scene.

Walk away

Avoiding situation/ people that trigger anger

Listen to music

Working

71 Answers
0
Avatar
Zakaria Abdirizack
Best Answer

Taking a walk all alone

Listening to music

Sleeping


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
PRISCAH WANYONYI
Best Answer

Walk away and come back when the anger has cooled

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lydia Wachira
Best Answer

Praying, worship, silence, walking out, crying, reason, overlook, 



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
233436
Best Answer

Reading the bible 

Singing 

Thinking about the effects of anger on my health. 

Minimize talking. 

Praying. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patriciah onyango
Best Answer

listening to music

walking away

singing/ talking about something different.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Beatrice kituu
Best Answer

Dancing,watching an interesting movie

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Reading a novel. 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mirriam David
Best Answer

Singing 

Taking a walk 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Esther Anyuduk
Best Answer

Praying and praising God

Listening to soul consoling music

Walking away

Reading the Bible

Crying

Doing other profitable tasks such as going to the shamba

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Njuguna
Best Answer

I listen to preachings.

I read on preachings that talk about similar situations.

I sing



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Julius Bett
Best Answer

Sharing my experience with a friend.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
FELIX OMONDI OMOLLO
Best Answer

Praying

Visiting friends and making stories

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
THOMAS KIWAR NGIROO
Best Answer

going for a ride.

facebooking.

listening to music

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Asenath kabutia
Best Answer

1.Taking a deep breath 

2. Walking away 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Chepngetich korir
Best Answer

Sharing with a friend. 

Silence

Singing


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Recho atwane
Best Answer

Listening to music 

Singing

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Polyne Akoth obudho
Best Answer

Walking away

Keeping quiet

Singing

Sleeping

Being alone

Writing it down

Sharing with a friend.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Norah jeptoo
Best Answer

1. Walking away.                                                2. Share with trusted friend.                             3.  Keep quiet.   

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robai Masuti
Best Answer

Keeping quiet,praying and walking away. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Radhia Nyongesa
Best Answer

Other ways of managing anger:  I draw the person or thing I am angry with, then walk to a solitude place and unleash my anger on that drawing. That helps me to weigh the words I was going to use in reaction and whether it is worth my energy to even react at all. Also, how the other person would take those words by putting myself in their shoes.

Besides, I pray or take a stroll to let off the anger

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elvin Oluoch
Best Answer

Take low profile

Ignore

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nelly Chepkemoi
Best Answer

Walking  away 

Sharing  with others 

listening  to soothing  music 

praying 🙏 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
hannah nyambura
Best Answer

Having a walk outside, singing, listening to music , visiting a my best friend

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jane osumba
Best Answer

If I'm  too angry  I  cry.mostly I  listen  to music  or sing. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Diramu wario
Best Answer

Silent Treatment 

Watching a movie

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ann Wangari Njuguna
Best Answer

Singing or listening to music 

Being quiet 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Grace Wanyonyi
Best Answer

Walking away

Ignoring

Reflection.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Sleeping 

Crying 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Salome Njoki Mbugua
Best Answer

Singing hymns and choruses, doing some physical activities, 

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Singing, dancing

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Juliet Akinyi
Best Answer

Walking away from the source of anger.

Getting busy-doing dishes 

Singing 

Sharing with friends


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elly Ngetich
Best Answer

HOW TO DEAL WITH ANGERS

1. Visualization- separating oneself from the source of anger.

2. Physical release of anger by engaging in activities that seems to drain your anger eg taking a walk or a light exercise.

3. Full body release eg banging your feet/hands on a soft mat.

4. Vocal anger release eg yelling out in a quiet place away from people.

5. Taking time out

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rael Jeptoo
Best Answer

1.Walking away

2.Sharing with trusted friend 

3.Taking time

4.Pray

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Nyambura Gitau
Best Answer

Listening to gospel music

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Fatuma Ismail
Best Answer

Being quite is the best solution for me 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Emily Loutatia
Best Answer

Self_acceptance, forgive andforget.Give it time:time is a healing factor.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

singing and praising.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Joy Avia Kavita
Best Answer

Ways of managing anger that work for me:-

Walking away,taking a deep breath,thinking of the consequences of my actions,forgiving,self-talk.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Delvin
Best Answer

Listening to music

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mbatha Veronica
Best Answer

Singing and drawing.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rutto celestine
Best Answer

Sharing with a close friend

Doing physical exercise

Listening to music

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Judith kamuya
Best Answer

Talk it out, walk away to cool down, pray to God for peace of mind and keep myself busy.








Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kiplagat Zephaniah
Best Answer

Being silent and walking away


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yarasiwa Thomas
Best Answer

How I manage anger

Walking away

Sharing with a friend

Talking it out

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rosemary mugo
Best Answer

Looking for distractions ...like going  to you tube

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Florence kyeni
Best Answer

Walk away from the scene, singing, relaxing/sleep , keeping quiet

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peninah Bariwan
Best Answer

Walking away from the cause of anger.

Sharing it with a friend.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pamella Ongayi
Best Answer

Singing

Talking it out

Doing work

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Salina Kiprono
Best Answer

Pray , sing,  read bible,share with close friend

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
ABEY MUHUMED ADAN
Best Answer

Praying and asking forgiveness.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Muthoni
Best Answer

ways of managing anger 

talk to friends 

listen to music 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rose Damarice Lumumba
Best Answer

How I manage anger

Walking away

Sharing with a friend

Talking it out

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Take a stroll as  you sing

2.Avoid any discussion for a while.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patrick Korir
Best Answer

When depressed i listen to loud music as i sleep

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Frida micheni
Best Answer

Moving to places with many people and mixing with them.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Calisto
Best Answer

not answering back, Avoiding the provocative scenario

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anne miringu
Best Answer

Not answering back

Walking away



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Virginiah Gakahu
Best Answer

Ways of controlling anger

*exercising-breathing in n out

*singing-gospel songs

*praying to God-for His grace

*speaking it out to a friend

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Viola kulei
Best Answer

Other ways of managing anger

Praying

Singing

Reading the Bible

Playing with kids 

Time:it is the best healing factor

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
john omache
Best Answer

Listening to music.

Walk away from anger situations

Drink lots of water




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Twoli Rebecca
Best Answer

Keeping quiet

Engage positively

Sing,dance, rejoice





Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patroba Kosgei
Best Answer

get busy with some activity.

avoid arguments


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
michael boiyo David
Best Answer

engaging football game

engaging in constructive activities 

leave the scene 

avoid accquments 

waalk away to calm your nerve

sleep and relax

doing exercises

going to gym

participate cooking 

talk out about the cause


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hellen sainah
Best Answer

Ways of managing  anger 

Engaging in constructive activities

Work hard to solve  the problem

Going to people  for help 

Seeking  spiritual support 

Sharìng  experience  with a trusted person

Listening to music

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patriciah kyalo
Best Answer

Maintain calmness and act when  l am sober. I will use the time to develop my abilities. I can also learn from my mistakes. 

A

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
DORIES TITO
Best Answer

-Talking/sharing with someone

-walking away from the person causing anger

-Listening to a music and watching

-Doing exercise

-Sleeping/relaxing

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Wilfresher Auma
Best Answer

Take a walk and chat with friends. 

Keep yourself busy with an interesting activity

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Shalimba Alice
Best Answer

Taking a walk, engaging in an activity I love doing like cooking a favorite meal

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
SHABAN KOJA
Best Answer

Self-control and managing anger.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Abdisalam Issack
Best Answer

Take time..

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Truphenah j kosgei
Best Answer

Take time do self soul searching,time becomes a healer

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Beatrice Kedogo
-

Walking away.

Listening to music and dancing

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!