Crossing the bridge

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Share your thoughts

Avatar
Els

Draw a complete illustration of the two hills and the bridge and personalize it.  Populate your hill one 

(1) With current opportunities, assets, relationships, education, and talents.  Identify your goal and insert that in hill two 

(2) Think of the life skills you have, or you need to strengthen to help you get to hill 2. Identify important values and attitudes that you hold and those that need strengthening and changing to help you work towards your goal. Identify the crocodiles on the way. Draw an action plan indicating the following things:

What issues you need to change or work on

17 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Janet cherotich
-

Goals_1changing students life positively

Life skill

1. Integrity

2, honesty

Avatar
Ann mumo
-

In hill 1i have the following:

Focus

Knowledge

Confidence

Integrity.

Self esteem

Assertive

In hill 2, my goal is influencing learners lives positively

Values to strengthen:

Self confidence

Knowledge

Friendship.

Crocodiles:

Criticism

Lack of cooperation from learners

Ignorance by learners

Lack finances

Avatar
Judith Ndungu
-

My goals include but not limited to...

- developing learners that are confident in life

- develop learners to acquire Lifeskills to better cope with the challenges of life.

Life skills I have;

Assertiveness

Bold

Focused

Negotiation skills

Patience

*Values and attitudes that I have*

Honesty

Calmness

Forgiveness et al.

Issues I need to work on..

- Sometimes I get very annoyed and just shut up.

Avatar
Catherine katua
-

Challenges affecting me..financial instability,relationship,hardships brought about by covid

Avatar
frashiah muhang'ia
-

Goal_impact knowledge to o learners for their better future

Skills

Determination

Hardworking

Focus

Assertiveness

Love

Trust

Patience

Self-esteem

Confidence

Wisdom

Crocodiles/challenges

Lack of support

Ignorance

Peer pressure

Lack of commitment

Financial constarains

Avatar
Belhah Betty Asige
-

Hill 1

-education and talents.

Hill 2

-impact knowledge and nurture learners talents.

The bridge-equip learners with value based life skills to enable them go over life challenges.

Life skills to srenghen-courage and determination.

Values and attitudes_ humility,responsibility,cooperation.

Crocodiles on the way_peer pressure,covid-19 pandemic,drug and substance,loss of income,early pregnancies.

Avatar
Patricia Atyang
-

Goal; guide learners develop integrity

honesty

responsibility.

Limitations (crocodiles)

-peer pressure

-influence of social media.

Avatar
Mary songok
-

Life skills

Should be a person of integrity

Should be focused

Should be determined

Should be honest

integrity

Avatar
Dorcas Kimani
-

To empower learners and impact positive attitude towards life..

Challenges

Criticism

Negative attitude

Lack of co operation from students..

Avatar
Beatrice Kedogo
-

Hill one

Education and talents.

Hill two

Impact knowledge and nature Learners talents.

The bridge equip Learners with value based life skills to enable them go through life challenges.

Life skills to strengthen courage and determination.

Effective communication

Critical thinking and problem solvi

Ng.

Challenges

Lack of support.

Inadequate resources.

Ignorance on the role of counsellor

Drug abuse among Learners

Negative peer practice.

Values

Patience

Integrity

Honest

Friendship

Self confidence

Avatar
Ndanu Muasya
-

Hill 1

. Family

. Career

.House rent

. Students

. Talents

Hill 2

. A better salary

. Good Education

.A car

A house

Challenges/ Crodicles on the way:

.Fear of unknown

.Lack of confidence

. Unreasonable expectations

. Making comparisons

. Unclear boundaries

. Lack of finances

. Critism

Skills Needed to get to Hill 2

.problem solving

. Decision-making

. Critical-thinking

. Coping with stress and Emotions

. Creative-thinking

ACTION PLAN

. Working harder on my self-esteem

. Establishing more sources of income

. Being more assertive

Teach my learners on life skills

Avatar
Charles Ngonjo Njuguna
-

My goals include but not limited to...

- developing learners that are confident in life

- develop learners to acquire Lifeskills to better cope with the challenges of life.

Life skills I have;

Assertiveness

Bold

Focused

Negotiation skills

Patience

*Values and attitudes that I have*

Honesty

Calmness

Forgiveness et al.

Issues I need to work on..

- Sometimes I get very annoyed and just shut up.

Avatar
Mercy Waruguru
-

Impacting leaners positively

Life skills: Integrity and being accommodative

Avatar
Jeniffer Chepchichir
-

Challenges/ Crodicles on the way:

.Fear of unknown

.Lack of confidence

. Unreasonable expectations

. Making comparisons

. Unclear boundaries

. Lack of finances

. Critism

Skills Needed to get to Hill 2

.problem solving

. Decision-making

. Critical-thinking

. Coping with stress and Emotions

. Creative-thinking

ACTION PLAN

. Working harder on my self-esteem

. Establishing more sources of income

. Being more assertive

Teach my learners on life skills

-

Avatar
Mohamed Adan
-

Goals_1changing students life positively

Life skill

1. Integrity

2, honesty

Avatar
Sarah ruto
-

Goals changing learners life positively

Hill 1

Life skills

Assertive

Critical thinking

Integrity

Hill 2 values to strengthen

Focus

Confidence

Self esteem

Patience

Criticism,,/ crocodiles

Lack of support

Financial constraints

Unwillingness of learners

Ignorance

Avatar
Faith Kimeu
-

Hill one education and talents talents

Hill 2 part knowledge and nurture talents

46 Answers
0
Avatar
Hawo Ress Osman
Best Answer

Goals_1changing students life positively

Life skill

1. Integrity

2, honesty

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lydia Wachira
Best Answer

Hill 1

Self confidence, assertive, knowledge, talents,faith,positive thinking

Crocodiles- proclastination, external pressure, poor time management

Touching lives positively, developing a well rounded self

Overcoming

Do things immediately, deal with external pressure, manage time well.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Birekho Rebecca
Best Answer

Hill1 I have family, friends, education peers 

The bridge that I have

Knowledge, sociable, reliable, friendly, loving, positive attitude towards work

Crocodiles: stress, Covid19, criticism,finances,don't care learner's

Hill2: positively changing learner's, being role model, becoming a successful teacher and counsellor


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dahir
Best Answer

Goal_impact knowledge to learners for their better future


Skills


Determination


Hardworking


Focus


Assertiveness


Love


Trust


Patience


Self-esteem


Confidence


Wisdom


Challenges 


Lack of support


Ignorance


Peer pressure


Lack of commitment


Financial constarains



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ahmed
Best Answer

Hill one

Education and talents.

Hill two

Impact knowledge and nature Learners talents.

The bridge equip Learners with value based life skills to enable them go through life challenges.

Life skills to strengthen courage and determination.

Effective communication

Critical thinking and problem solvi

Ng.

Challenges

Lack of support.

Inadequate resources.

Ignorance on the role of counsellor

Drug abuse among Learners

Negative peer practice.

Values

Patience

Integrity

Honest

Friendship

Self confidence

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Esther Anyuduk
Best Answer

1. Issues I need to change:

Low self esteem

Early pregnancies

Child abuse

Drugs abuse

Alcohol abuse

School dropouts

Mental health issues

2. How I will go about it:

Form discussion groups

Offer guidance and counseling to the affected individuals

Referring complicated cases

3. Support I will need:

Psychosocial support

Financial support

Professional guidance

4. Where to get support from:

Colleagues at work

School administrators

Local government such as chief

Ministry of education office

Ministry of health in liaison with the ministry of education

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

To empower learners and impact positive attitude towards life..

Challenges

Criticism

Negative attitude

Lack of co operation from students..

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Susan Wasonga Oyuu
Best Answer

HILL1.

-Family

-Carrer

-House rent

-Studant

-Talents

HILL2.

-Abetter salary

-Agood house

-A good education

-A quality car

CHALLENGES/CROCODILE

-Fear if unknown

-Lack of confidence

-Unrealistic expectations

-Unhealthy competitions

-Lack of boundaries

-Lack of finances.

SKILL NEEDED TO GET TO HILL 2

-Problem solving

-Decision making

-Critical thinking

-Coping with stress and emotions

-Creative thinking.

ACTION PLAN

1.Working on my self esteem and self confidence

2.Establishing steams of income

3.Being more assertive

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Recho atwane
Best Answer

Hill1

Education

Talents

Hill 2

Impact knowledge

Nurture talents

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nelly Chepkemoi
Best Answer

Hill 1

education and talents.

Hill 2

-impact knowledge and nurture learners talents.

The bridge-equip learners with value basic life skills to enable them go over life challenges.

Life skills to srengthen ,give courage and determination.

Values and attitudes humility,responsibility,cooperation.

Crocodiles on the way_peer pressure,covid-19 pandemic,drugs ,loss of income,early pregnancies.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Knowledge 

Confidence 

Crocodiles

Critics 

Financial constraints






Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Lack of finances

Critism

Lack of support 

LIFE SKILLS NEEDED. 

Self awareness 

Assertiveness 

Critical thinking. Problem solving 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Emmah Chahenza
Best Answer

Hill one.

Teacher, mentor,youth pastor, counseling teacher,informed, access to books,patience,courage, assertiveness,firmness.

Hill two.

Meters who are mentors.

Gifted learners pursuing their passions.

Attend graduations and achievement functions of my learners,a sign that they didn't drop out of school.

Things to work on.

Accepting that sometimes,despite our best efforts,some learners just cannot be helped.




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robai Masuti
Best Answer
  1.      Hill 1                                                                    Honesty,hardwork,lifeskill,perseverance.                  2    Challenges .                                           -lack of patience.                                                 - financial constraints                                           -Lack of support                                                  3. Hill 2                                                                     moulding learners 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Diana Anyango Oyoo
Best Answer

Hill 1 I the professional teacher, students and the school environment

Hill 2  has myself working towards transforming learners lives and being a positive influence to the school environment and my family and community.

Challenges

1) Lack of support

2) Inadequate resources

3) Ignorance on the role of a counselor

4)Drug abuse among learners

5) Negative peer pressure

Life skills needed

1)Effective communication

2) Critical thinking

3) Problem solving

4)Honesty

5) Hard work and determination



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Judith kavinya
Best Answer

My goals include ...

- developing learners that are confident in life

- develop learners to acquire Lifeskills to better cope with the challenges of life.

Life skills I have;

Assertiveness

Bold

Focused

Negotiation skills

Patience

*Values and attitudes that I have*

Honesty

Calmness

Forgiveness et al.

Issues I need to work on..

- Sometimes I get very annoyed and just shut up.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rutto celestine
Best Answer

Values and attitudes

Patience

Integrity

Honestllive

Friendship

Self confidence

Crocodiles

Covid-19

Loss of my income

Learners drop out of school

Negative peer pressure

Action plan

Establishing various sources of income

Reaching learners through parents

Creating etra time for covering class work

Teaching learners life skills

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yarasiwa Thomas
Best Answer

My goal_To enable learner's acquire knowledge, skills and changing students life positively

Hill one

Confidence

Integrity

Self_esteem

Knowledge 

Hill two

Focus

Values to strengthen

Hardwork

Friendship

Self confidence

Crocodile

Criticism

Financial constraints

Covid_19pandermic

Peer pressure


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elly Ngetich
Best Answer

Positive attributes

Self respect

Assertive

Self driven

Honest

Trustworthy

CROCS

Customs and beliefs

Lack of cooperation

Indiscipline cases among learners

Lack of openness by some learners




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
john omache
Best Answer

Hill 1 is the teaching profession at hand. There are teachers, students and the community. There is always high expectations from each of them.

Hill 2. My mission is to impart knowledge, skills and attitudes to the learners irrespective of the circumstances that may makee think that o should give up on the teaching profession.

Values I hold.

Patience.

Integrity.

Honesty.

Assertiveness.

The one I should work on is postponing duties.







Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Njuguna
Best Answer

Hill one.

Education.

Talents.

Good working environment.

Supportive family and friends.

.

To move to hill 2 I need.

Integrity.

High self esteem.

Be assertive.

Good negotiation skills.

Calmness.

Hard work and determinationhill 2.

To influencelearnersand community positively.

Promotion to higher grade and level.

Action plan.

Ignore criticism.

Gather courage.

Be confidentappreciate who I am.




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Virginiah Gakahu
Best Answer

To set up a good bussiness, i would 

*have courage

*set aside fear or unknown

*work hard

*b focused

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mirriam David
Best Answer

Hill 1- knowledge, confidence, assertiveness,focused 

Hill 2- changing learners positively to be self-reliant in future 

Values- honesty, loving, calmness 

Crocodiles- criticism, lack of finances, lack of resources, lack of concentration by learners. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patroba Kosgei
Best Answer

Hill 1 Education

Bridge- knowledge, skills and correct attitude towards education.

Crocodiles- peer pressure, poor back ground, early pregnancies

Hill 2 building talents of learners. 

Achieving their dreams in education. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
michael boiyo David
Best Answer

skills 

-integrity

-honesty

-hardworking 

focues

-knowdlege 

-confidence

-self esteem

-assertiveness

-integrity

values 

-love 

-patience

-honesty 

-kindness

self confidence 

-friendship

crocodiles 

-criticism

-lack of support

-lack of cooperation 

-ignorance

-lack of finances


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
SHABAN KOJA
Best Answer

influence learners positively 

involvement of all stakeholders to mould the future of the learners 

lifeskills required

integrity 

love patience humility negotiation  effective communication 

crocodiles 

peer pressure 

truancy 

uncooperative stakeholders 

limited time and finances

with perseverance ,dedication and determination  its possible to achieve set goals

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Grace Wanyonyi
Best Answer

Hill one has my students, my colleagues and myself. 

Values to impart:

1.Assertiveness

2.Honesty

3.Hardwork

4.Respect


Challenges:

Time

Resources 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Muthoni
Best Answer

goals 

influence learners positively 

involvement of all stakeholders to mould the future of the learners 

lifeskills required

integrity 

love patience humility negotiation  effective communication 

crocodiles 

peer pressure 

truancy 

uncooperative stakeholders 

limited time and finances

with perseverance ,dedication and determination  its possible to achieve set goals

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Calisto
Best Answer

HILL 1... ME MY STUDENTS,  TEACHERS, SUPPORT STAFF AND PARENYS

HILL 2..EQUIP LEARNERS WITH RIGHT ATTITUDE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE.. TO MAKE THEM BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE NEAR FUTURE

PROCRASTINATION IS THE ELEPHANT IN THE HOUSE



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Chepngetich korir
Best Answer

Hill 1. Family, administration, cole Ques.  Crocodiles are fear, finances, time, discouragements. Hill 2 my goal is reach a higher level professionally and assist students effectively.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Issues to work on:                                          my attitude and commitment.                                                                                                How to go about it:                                     Enrol back to university.                                                                                                   Support needed:                                      family and friends support

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hellen sainah
Best Answer

Hill 1

Education

Stable  family 

Properties 

Life skill s required 

Patience 

Assertiveness

Integrity

Love

VALUES 

Honest

Patience 

Kindness 

CROCODILES 

Lack of finances

Poor self image

Peer pressure

Un healthy competition 

Hill2

Responsibility

Wise decision making 

Self confidence 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rose Damarice Lumumba
Best Answer

Hill 1 Education

Bridge- knowledge, skills and correct attitude towards education.

Crocodiles- peer pressure, poor back ground, early pregnancies

Hill 2 building talents of learners. 

Achieving their dreams in education. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

HILL ONE:

-Good education

-Property

-Great family

-Great friends

-Big church that produces great men and women of vision and achievements.

HILL TWO:

Be a great role model and a proof producer who will;

-Produce self-driven people who know what they want in life.

-Raise people of character that can be emulated in the society.

LIFE SKILLS REQUIRED ARE:

-Creative thinking

-Critical thinking

-Love 

-Patience

-Hardworking

-Decision making

THE "CROCODILES" THAT POSE THREATS:

-Negative and hostile attitudes from the surrounding

-inadequate knowledge and skills

-Financial constraints

-Lack of support from the surrounding especially the parents.

ACTION PLAN = I need to fully involve other mentors and influence the stakeholders to fully put our hand and heads together to achieve these dreams.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rachel Waweru
Best Answer

My goal is to positively influence the learners and the community surrounding me.

Life skills required

Love, patience, creativity, assertiveness, consistency, effective communication

Challenges facing

Lack of cooperation, absenteeism, ignorance

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
DORIES TITO
Best Answer

Hill 1:

In hill one am focused,assertive,confident,have high self esteem.

Hill 2:

My goal is to be a mentor,role  model and a positive influencer to learners,colleagues,parents and community at large.

Life skills required

-creative thinking

-critical thinking

-Assertiveness

-Effective communication

-Self esteem

-Decision making

Values and attitudes

-patience

-Hard working

-Love

-Humility

-Responsibility

-Team work

CROCODILES

-Drug abuse

-Limited time

-Early pregnancies

-Early marriages

-Drop out

-Ignorance

-Inadequate finance

-Peer pressure

-Absenteeism

Action plan

Identify crocodiles and avoid them eg by creating extra time,discussion groups,and involving administration and other mentors.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elishiba
Best Answer

Hill 1:Having some resources,being a teacher hence have some moral authority on the learners,having assess to knowledge and trainings like this one 

Hill2;impacting the lives of my learners positively in all aspects

Challenges;minimal resources,peer pressure, minimal time of interaction,low self esteem from learners

Skills I have;honest, assertive,working on my listening skills


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lenah J Sanga
Best Answer

Goal. To make  special need Learners built their self esteem.

Life skill. Confidence, self esteem.

Crocodile. Peer pressure, poor performance.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patriciah kyalo
Best Answer

My goal _making informed decisions as honest citizens based on values.  
LIFE SKILLS - analytical skills 

VALUES AND ATTITUDE _integrity, responsibility patriotism and respect 

 CROCODILE S_negative learnt behaviors,poor self image and peer pressure. 

ACTION PLAN_create confidence through self awareness lessons and spiritual guidance. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Shaila Mwanza
Best Answer

Honest

Integrity 

Self discipline 

Hardworking 

Critical thiker

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

As a teacher in the teaching profession, my goal is to be a positive influencer to the students, colleague teachers and parents

Life skills required

1. Love

2. Patience

3. Hardworking

4. Focused

5. Good decision-maker

6. Assertive

7. Creative 

Crocodiles 

1. Lack finance

2. Lack of support from colleagues

3. Drug abuse

4. Early pregnancies

5. Early marriages

Action plan

Identifying crocodiles and how to avoid them 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gideon Wanyonyi
Best Answer

1st hill

...me...knowledge 

...confidence 

... integrity 

...responsibility 

2nd hill....the learner 

...self confidence 

...knowledge 

...honesty.

... responsibility 

Crocodiles 

...criticism 

...ignorance 

...lack of finance 

...lack of cooperation 

...absenteeism 

...arrogance 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mrs. Wambugu
Best Answer

My goal is to see my class acheive a mean grade of 55%.

The challenges I am facing are:

  • Motivating those who are far below average and helping to improve.

  • Absenteeism

I am working with the parents to make sure students attend school regularly to reduce the absenteeism. For the first challenge, I have set aside extra time to support them in their weak areas. I also affirm them regularly so that they believe in themselves. I put the others in study groups to help them challenge each other to improve. Those with family related challenges, I listen to them to help ease the stress and guide them to focus on their education.


Life skills needed:

  • Negotiation

  • Effective communication

  • Assertiveness

  • Responsibility

  • Time management

  • Creative thinking

  • Consitency

  • Persuasiveness

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ezekiel Wanzala
Best Answer

Hill 1 is my profession  .worked  so had, upheld integrity. Hill2  Need to  strengthen  on  attitude,  the academics . crocodile  is harsh environment ,but through   consultation     from friends  have succeeded.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Emily Loutatia
Best Answer

My goal is to reach self actualization .I need to think critically & skillfully to achieve this.Values:Being responsible, humble &cooperating with others 🤵🤵👨‍👩‍👧‍👦. Attitude:+be perception to everyone especially learner's.priority goal to  mentor Learners achieve there dreams.Obstacles: Cooperation from the client's.Limited time and lack of knowledge of expertise.Action plan-i need to involve other mentors& motivators to help me out.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pamella Ongayi
Best Answer
  1. Hill one has students ,teachers and myself

  2. Hill 2 my goal is to equip  students with knowledge  , skills and values  that will make the function well eg honesty , assertive, patient, responsible, creative

  3. Values I hold patient 

  4. Loving

  5. Hardworking 

  6. Assertive 

  7. The one I need to work on is procrastination 

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!