Mapping of child protection risks in our schools and communities.

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Mapping of child protection risks in our schools and communities.

Avatar
Els
  • Contact the other teachers from your school participating in this training

  • Schedule a conference call, virtual meeting, or a face to face meeting if possible at a time convenient for all members.

  • Together draw the map of your school

  • On the map, label all the places that children frequent like the classrooms, play grounds, washrooms, staffroom, Kitchen, area around the school fence etc.

  • Discuss and note down all the potential risks that children could encounter in each space

  • Identify the actions that the school has taken to protect children from those risks

  • Identify actual types of abuse that children have encountered in the unsafe spaces

  • Discuss what the school community can do to mitigate against the abuse

  • Share your deliberations and findings with the zonal group in a conference call or virtual meeting.

  • Share your deliberations and findings with the entire group in the discussion forum and learn more from other groups across the country.


4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jetrudah Njoki
-

.places .

Likes staying in toilets. At the furthest corners of the play grounds. In bushy areas.

Risks.

Rape.

Drug abuse

Access to pornographic material.

.community responsibilities.

Parents hire a person to clear brushes.

Teachers be alerts due to frequent visiting of toilet by pupils.

.

Avatar
Patricia Ogutu
-

Risks

Toilet some children hide in toilets to fulfill their sexual urge

Classroom posses a good place for boy/girl relationship when left alone

Field far away around fences idle for drug abuse, sexual activities

Poor terrain could cause accidents

Discourage learners from being in those places while others are away especially when paired up

Sexual abuse, physical abuse, emotional abuse

Empower the children and protect them from any form of abuse

Avatar
Belhah Betty Asige
-

Unsafe areas in school include:

-In classrooms-boy/girl relationship when left alone.

-Behind classrooms-drug abuse,fighting.

-Staffroom-sexual harassment by indisciplined teachers.

-Toilets -drugs and sexual abuse

-School garden-drugs and sexual abuse.

ACTION TAKEN

-Empower the children with life skills to protect them from any form of abuse

Avatar
Winfred Gathogo
-

Some students stay in the furthest part of the field. Risks are rape & introduction to drugs. Teachers should walk around the field to check on students

95 Answers
0
Avatar
Purity Wairimu
Best Answer

Staying in toilet 

Risk 

Drug abuse 

Rape 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Radhia Nyongesa
Best Answer

Learners frequent tge ablution block, the wirelines, water points, field, classrooms and the kitchen area.

They face the risk of physical injury from open trenches, littered furniture and building materials as well as crammed up desks.

Covering of open trenches and better storage of extra furniture is key in safeguarding their wellbeing.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
FELIX OMONDI OMOLLO
Best Answer

Unsafe places.

Toilets , far from classes hence could be a breeding ground for lesbianism or drug abuse.

Field, playing ground is outside school and it's not well maintained,it has thorns.

Remedy

School to construct toilets close to classes and admin block

Playing ground should be well maintained


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Njuguna
Best Answer

Unsafe places:

Steep staircases.

Fence.

Toilets very far from classes.

Playground not well situated 

Poor terrain.

Possible dangers include:

Access to drugs through the fence.

Rape.

Hideouts for students who would want to take drugs and other vices .

Injuries due to poor terrain.

Types of abuse:

Drug abuse.

Sexual abuse(lesbianism).

Remedies:

Play ground fenced .

Proper fence.

Rails to be erected where there are stairs.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Norah jeptoo
Best Answer

They like staying at the furthest corners of the play grounds and next to fences.   

    Risks.  

- Rape. 

- Drug abuse. 

   Measures.    

Institutions to put CCTVs around all public places.  

Teachers t move around when learner's are outside playing.   

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peninah Bariwan
Best Answer

Students like playingying in classroom and this has risk of falling and have bonw breakage.

Some like hidding at washroom and may experience sexual abuse.

Some like staying at further end of the field and may risk rape and drug Abuse-.

Measures:

Institutions to put CCTvs around all public areas.

Teachers to move around when learners are outside playing.

Fencing the school properly to avoid intruders

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Potential risks include:

1.Accidents in class when children sometimes push desks carelessly,or from Sharp objects like razors and compass.

2.Accidents in the field when children are playing.

3.Truant learners like hiding in the toilets.

4.Fire accidents can happen in the kitchen.

5.Harmful drugs and substance can be sold to the learners around th school fence.

Actions that the school has taken to protect children from those risks include:

1.Employing a cook so children in my school don't cook or serve.

2.The teacher on duty together with the administration are always on the lookout for children who are left loitering around the toilets during breaks and lesson time.

3.During games and P.E lessons,the teachers are always involved and therefore learners are never left alone in the field..

Types of abuse that children have encountered in the unsafe spaces include:

1.Sexual abuse  in the toilets.

2.Physical,emotional and mental abuse has sometimes taken place in the staffroom and administration block.

The school community can collaborate with the parents and outside community to protect children from all forms of abuse.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rachel Waweru
Best Answer

places students frequent is : toilet, field ,kitchen, classrooms


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rael Jeptoo
Best Answer

Unfenced compound-Risk of rape drug introduction, sneaking

Far playgroup-Risk of sneaking and interaction with outsiders

Small field force students to go to other outside fields risking drugs and relationshi6

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patriciah kyalo
Best Answer

Risky areas _classrooms, dormitory, fields, kitchen, bushy, toilets, broken fences. 

Risks_illigal gangs, accidents,rape,burns,sodomy,bullying, boy_girl relationships, drugs and substance abuse, online predators, near the fences. 

Actual type of abuse _physical due to falls and accidents. Emotional due to bullying and teasing. Online abuse due to strangers using internet watching movies and listening to music near school fences. Sexual abuse in toilet and bushy areas. 

ACTION_fencing and discourage learners sitting next to the fences, empower Learners with life skills for protection, safety measures to ensure that learner's are safe,encourage learner s to be in groups incase of any abuse use direct line 116, guidance and counseling sessions in the school 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elly Ngetich
Best Answer

Furthest corner of the school can act as haven for boy girl relationship.

Washrooms can act as a hide out for learners with different sexual orientation.

The community can engage itself in clearing bushy areas around the school to prevent sex pests from preying on children.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Salome Njoki Mbugua
Best Answer

Risky areas: dinning hall, toilets,bushy areas,play ground, kitchen.

Risks: physical harm, Burns,rape, exposure and use of drugs and substance, bullying, teasing.

Types of abuse: physical, emotional, sexual and exploitation.

School community should:Ensure cleanliness,proper fencing, clearing bushes,educate and inform on rights, provide counselling services.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Esther Anyuduk
Best Answer

Risks;

* Lack of fence ( insecurity)

* Broken desks

* Bullying from older peers

* Lack of food

* Unclean water supply

* Full latrines

* Rugged floor

* Sugging walls


Actions taken:

A new school site is being built with new classrooms.

Types of abuse: 

*Due to lack of fence, girls face abduction by strangers

* Physical injuries due to rugged floors

* Learners hide in the bush due to lack of fence

* Malnutrition due to lack of school feeding program

* Sickness due to unclean water



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lucy kagendo
Best Answer

Aras, toilets far fields, around fences

Taking drugs, coupling, receiving drugs

Remedy, checking the frequency in toilets , fencing round the

School .let the whole school community be alerted of the problem.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Polyne Akoth obudho
Best Answer

Latrine

Kitchen

Borehole

Fence

Ontop of trees

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nancy Wagatwe
Best Answer

Places_dinning hall,classroooms ,toilets, dormitories and field.risks_ falling down ,injuries by sharp ibjects,.the school ensures  there is, enough lighting,the field is used only at the right time,mostly when there is a teacher, and grass in the field is well maintained.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mirriam David
Best Answer

Toilets- sexul and drug abuse 

Classrooms- boy girl relationships

Farthest corners of playground 

Action 

Clear bushes 

Put lights on dark areas 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Julius Bett
Best Answer

Classroom_ unhealthy relationships.

Staffroom_ Caning.

School fence_ Snakes .

Actions to protect children.

Clearing playground and collecting all sharp objects

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Florence kyeni
Best Answer

Overstaying in the toilet-abuse sexual abuse, drug abuse

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Erick Kwoba
Best Answer

Peer influence to drugs

Premarital sexual abuse within the community

Fear of witchcraft from community

Examination malpractices

Poverty from parents limits supply of basic needs.

Lower forms missing of meals

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Joy Avia Kavita
Best Answer

1.Places frequently visited by learners are classes,labs,dorms,kitchen area,fence,water points,toilets,field and offices.

2.Potential risks and actions taken by school to prevent risks;

*Dorms and classes physical and emotional abuse eg bullying and fights.Strict school rules help,prefects body,matrons.

*Labs - Physical injuries eg through acids.Lab rules and presence of teachers and lab assistants is helpful.

* Offices and staffroom.Physical,sexual and verbal abuse may happen.Presence of cctv cameras helps.

* Near the fence.Students can sneak out or obtain illegal items.Intruders may also get in perimeter wall and security personel help.
*Toilets,waterpoints ,kitchen and field.Students may get hurt through falls , infections from toilets and food or water contamination.High standards of hygiene and presence of teachers during games is helpful.

- The actual types of abuses encountered are physical and emotional.The school community should be aware of the different types of abuses,how to recognize them and consequences to the victims and offenders.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Catherine katua
Best Answer

Students mainly prefer toilet area, kitchen area and Tap area..

Risks.. toilet area has a  small forest students are likely to be attacked by some wild insects 

Tap area children are at risk of sliding and getting hurt..

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elvin Oluoch
Best Answer

Along the fence children can be pricked by Sharp objects

In classrooms when learners are left alone they can go physical

In the washrooms learners can engage in drug abuse and sexual molestation

Emotional abuse

Physical abuse

Mental abuse sexual abuse

The school to be alert and create awareneas amongst learners

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Violet Nafula Bwire
Best Answer

In the field- unhealthy boy girl relationship and drug abuse

In the boarding section and toilets- sexual abuse

Kitchen and water points- exploitation by senior students and physical abuse

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Asenath kabutia
Best Answer

Kitchen 

Class room 

Washroom 

Field 

Offices

Potential risks 

Physical abuse in classrooms,sexual abuse in offices,  sexual arrangements in the field 

The school has firm rules and regulations 

The community also keeps an eye around the school 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
THOMAS KIWAR NGIROO
Best Answer

Areas student frequent: playing ground or field, washroom, behind the dorms and canteen

Measures to safeguard 

CCTV to be installed in all area

More security  guards for physical  checks

Teachers on duty  to  be alert and frequent  such risky area

Frequent  search  even use of sniffer
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Recho atwane
Best Answer

Places:Toilets

              Play grounds

Risks:Drug abuse

           Rape

          Exposeure t ponorgraphic  materials

Parents be alert

Teachers be alert

Community responsibilities


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alice Manjuki
Best Answer

Places

Hidden corners around the school compound- Risks involved drug abuse

Boys and girls toilets built so close -risks involved sexual abuse.

School fence built of iron sheets- risks involved they can get hurt causing physical abuse.

Staffroom-risks involved sexual harassment from indisciplined teachers.

Actions taken

Clear the busy areas around.

The toilets should be built far apart to avoid boys and girls interacting together.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Risks

Toilet some children hide in toilets to fulfill their sexual urge

Classroom posses a good place for boy/girl relationship when left alone

Field far away around fences idle for drug abuse, sexual activities

Poor terrain could cause accidents.

Discourage learners from being in those places while others are away especially when paired up.

Sexual abuse, physical abuse, emotional abuse.

Empower the children and protect them from any form of abuse.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Juliet Akinyi
Best Answer

Unsafe areas in school- The school field and washrooms.

The risk is drug abuse, homosexuality and sexual abuse. 

Action:  Fencing and limiting the time for visiting the toilet and going to the field.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Grace Wanyonyi
Best Answer

Behind classes where they hide from teachers, this can bring about sexual abuse from peers.

In the staffroom, physical abuse can take place there.

Solution:

The school to erect a perimeter wall to help students not to talk to strangers.

Sensitization on human rights to all stake holders.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kiplagat Zephaniah
Best Answer

Students like staying  behind the classrooms.

Risks: drug abuse, fighting,time wasting.

School fence-may sneak

Wash room-sexual abuse

Bushy areas

Action to protect the child

Clearing of bushy areas

Regulate frequent visits


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Wilfresher Auma
Best Answer

Unsafe areas in school include;

Toilet can lead to sexual abuse

School garden can lead to drug and substance abuse

Behind classes - drug abuse and sexual abuse

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anne miringu
Best Answer

Toilets, far corners of the field, school fence. Far corners should be discharged and the field cleared

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Places children frequent

1 Latrines

2. Kitchen

3. Staffroom

4. Class room

5. Play ground

6. School farm

Risks

Sexual harassment 

Drug abuse

Accidents 

Mitigation measures

1. Encourage teachers to give time for breaks to reduce chances of going to latrines alone

2. School employ cooks and discourage pupils from going to the kitchen

3. Discourage preps very early or late tuitions

4. Staffroom should be a no go zone







Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nelly Chepkemoi
Best Answer

children  can sexual  abused in the toilet, Bush or tall grass in the field and also  in the laboratory 

Teachers should  ensure the compound is clear no brushes and tall grass, the laboratory  should  be out of bounce during odd hours

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Areas student frequent: playing ground or field, washroom, behind the dorms and canteen

Measures to safeguard 

CCTV to be installed in all area

More security  guards for physical  checks

Teachers on duty  to  be alert and frequent  such risky area

Frequent  search  even use of sniffer 🐕 🐶 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patroba Kosgei
Best Answer

Places.

  1. Furthest ends of playgrounds.

  2. Toilets.

  3. Staffroom.

  4. Dormitories.

Risks.

  1. Access to drugs.

  2. Violence.

  3. Rape.

  4. Sexual abuse.

  5. Accidents.


Mitigating actions.

  1. Inform them of risks around those areas.

  2. CCTV cameras and security guards.

  3. Discouraging negative peer groups.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mary Nyambura Gitau
Best Answer

Places students frequent- toilets, near the fence

Risks, drug abuse

Actions to protect children,  clear bushes in the school compound 

Control the number of students going out of class at any time 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hellen sainah
Best Answer

Places that children like most

Classroom 

Toilet

Playground  kitchen 

Staffroom.

2 Potential risks that Childre can encounter 

Rape

Taking drugs

Relationships 

Truancy

3Actions to be taken  by school

Empowering learners and  protecting them from any form of abuse.

Close monitoring of learners  .

Warning them from staying in a risk place. 

4Actual types of abuse that children  have encountered 

Sexual harassment 

Rape

Drug abuse

5What the community can do to mitigate against abuse

By working hand in hand with the school to ensure the learners  are safe  and those  abused get assistance  from the relevant authorities. 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Florence Atieno
Best Answer

Hide in toilets to take drugs

Idling around the field encouraging relationship

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Toilet  hide to smoke 

Classroom  relationships 

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Places students frequent___

Classes, toilets, school field, laboratories, kitchen, assembly ground, compound etc

Potential risks ___

Due to decreased use the  field is not very well kept... thorns and small thickets. 

Open places in the fence where students strangers can sneak in and out. 

The pavements are not done, when it rains they get muddy and slippery. 

The classrooms lack window panes... gets quite cold during the cold season. 

Efforts to improve ___

Clearing the field and fencing the school well. 

Dangers posed

Sneaking out to take drugs. 

Coupling goes on in the field. 

Strangers easily sneak into the school and steal property. 

The school community can____

Work hand in hand with the school to ensure students are safe. 

Ensure that those abused get assistance from relevant authorities. 

Teachers and parents should be vigilant. 



Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Sneaking to the toilets 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Frida micheni
Best Answer

Places most frequented by children include toilets, kitchen,field and the dormitories.       RISKS: Drug abuse,burning,falls sexual abuse.Actions to control these include close monitoring of learners, counseling among others.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Q1. Places that children like most

- Toilet

-Hidden Corners of the field

3. Dormitories

Q2. Potential risks that children could encounter

- Being raped

- Taking drugs

- Being kidnapped

- Watching pornographic materials

Q3. Actions to be taken by school

- Closely monitoring the learners on the field and in the dormitories

- Removing bushes from the school compound

- warning students from staying in risky places

Q4. Actual types of abuse that children have encountered

- Rape

- Sexual harassment

- Kidnapped

- Drug abuse

Q 5. What the school community can do to mitigate against the abuse

By working hand in hand with the school to ensure the children are safe and those abused get assistance from relevant authorities


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Joan Ndumia
Best Answer

Near kitchen area.

Playground furthest  corner,behind classes, toilets.




Notification on kitchen barriers, teacher onduty monitoring, sentization, guidance &c

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Esther Munyua
Best Answer

1.Field-drug abuse and harassment by bigger boys.

2.Toilets-Use of drugs 

3.Dormitory and Classes-bullying and harassment 

How the  school mitigates the forms of abuse.The gate is locked after games and P.E,Students aren't allowed in the washrooms during odd hours,any form of bullying or harassment call for suspension 

Actual types of abuse include initiation to drugs abuse and bullying 
Any form of abuse should be dealt with and action taken against the culprits


Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

students like meeting in the washrooms, near the school fence, and along the road and stage after school

risks they can encounter: rape, risk being kidnapped.

those corners should be manned 

the kids could be raped, could be kidnapped, be lured to drug abuse

the teachers on duty should be vigilant.


Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Common places

Toilets_sex abuse,drug abuse and diseases

2.playground_sex exploitation and drug abuse

3.classrooms_sex abuse by learners of opposite sex

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
BEI K. DAUDI
Best Answer

1. Near the bus bay, around the school kitchen, Dinning Hall, School water tank stance and under school forest during discussion.

2. Fires may errupt near bus bay, They may consume left overs thrown from kitchen, Slippery floors may injur them in the staffroom or bitten by dangerous snakes in the forest.

3 Actions taken. Clearance of school forest to keep away snakes has been done.Fire extinguisher has been installed. Information on effects of eating dirty food have been shared and protection of water points has been done.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yarasiwa Thomas
Best Answer

the places they visit frequently

  1. the toilet. the risks involved here include: contacting diseases, immoral sexual activities, use of drugs

  2. kitchen. the risks here are minimal

  3. games field: risks here are sexual exploitation, use of drugs'

  4. dispensary: risks are use of drugs, sex exploitation

the community can help buy pooling funds to construct better toilets that do not allow crowding of students. by organizing guidance and counselling sessions for the young boys and girls to educate them on risks of drug abuse and inappropriate sexual activity

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Fridah ndinda Joseph
Best Answer

Toilets_commonly used as hideouts for drug taking,bullying

Far ends of the school field,sexual harassments,taking drugs

Classrooms, especially in isolation students pair up.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Truphenah j kosgei
Best Answer

Areas students like most in school are :toilets ,far end posts in the field, around kitchen areas and bush areas because they hide their drugs and abuse their sex .

Learners should be guided accordingly.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
JOYCE ODHIAMBO
Best Answer

Risks children could encounter in,,,

Classroom ,, when left alone,, sexual harassment, bullying,

Play ground,, bullying, physical injury

Washroom,, sexual harassment, taking drugs,hide when out of class

Staffroom,, sexual harassment from teachers, stealing drugs belonging to teachers

Kitchen,, relationship with the cooks, collaborating with cook to bring and keep drugs for them.

Area around the school fence,,hidding drugs and alcohol, having sex or sexual harassment.

Action taken by the school

Creating awareness to teachers, students and support staff about the illegal behaviors students are exhibiting and together try to look for solutions

Ensuring tight security in the school and proper lighting in all Conners of the school

Types of child abuse encountered

Emotional abuse, physical abuse, violence

What the school has done

Ensuring teachers understand the content of TSC child protection act and implement.

School developing child protection rules that should be followed to the latter by all authorities at school.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Virginiah Gakahu
Best Answer

In the kitchen-stick to NO ADMISSION FOR NON STAFF

latrines-fence around them

Classrooms-proper walls n stair cases

A gate and a security personel

Lighting all over

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Frequented areas in school compound,:_Toilet,classes, playing grounds, kitchen and school fence

Risks:- Drug abuse

Rape

Solution restrictions of movements in school

Clear bushes.

Creating awareness on child abuse and protection.

.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Philomena chepchumba
Best Answer

Places:-toilets,classroom when they remain alone,furthest corners of the play ground.

Risks:drug abuse,physical abuse ,emotional abuse.

Action:discourage students from being in the said places while others are away.

Create awareness to learners on the need for self protection.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
DORIES TITO
Best Answer

Frequent places

-classrooms,playgrounds,toilets,near the fence,dorms,offices,laboratories

Potential risks

-drug abuse,rape,lesbianism,fire outbreak,access to pornography

Action taken by school

-fencing the compound,installing cctv cameras and fire extinguishers,having day security men.

Types of abuse in unsafe spaces

-sexual,physical,emotinal

What school community can do to mitigate against the abuse

-Empower teachers and learners

-Sensitize the community through the area chief

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ezekiel Wanzala
Best Answer

Take  too long in the  toilet have risks after rape and drug abuse

Dark classroom  they  can be tempted  by  indulging in  unheath relationships, 

How to avoid risks  involved  all teachers, sensitize  learner's on dangers of drug abuse. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mercy Muraya
Best Answer

Potential risks ,rape,physical attacks by drug users

Action the school can take ,fence the school ,employ day watchman

Type of abuse ,sexual harassment

What school and community can do, take measures to fight against drug and alcohol abuse so rampant around our schools



1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Joyce jepkemoi
-

Rape ,physical abuse by drug dealers

0
Avatar
Susan Amimo
Best Answer

Going to toilets at odd time hours staying at farthest end of field.. Remaining in schools fo longer hours 

Risks.. Rape, premarital sex drug abuse 

Bushey to be cleared and demarcation done.. Some areas to be out of bounds for stud unless they hav a teacher. Stream line wash room breaks 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
john omache
Best Answer

Places.

1. Classroom, unhealthy relationships.

2.Field, sexual exploitation.

3. School fence, snakes.

Action to protect children.

Clear bushes around the school compound.

Let boys and girls have different games and also visit the toilet at different times.





Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

the places they visit frequently

  1. the toilet. the risks involved here include: contacting diseases, immoral sexual activities, use of drugs

  2. kitchen. the risks here are minimal

  3. games field: risks here are sexual exploitation, use of drugs'

  4. dispensary: risks are use of drugs, sex exploitation

the community can help buy pooling funds to construct better toilets that do not allow crowding of students. by organizing guidance and counselling sessions for the young boys and girls to educate them on risks of drug abuse and inappropriate sexual activity

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lucy Jepchumba
Best Answer

The potential risk areas are the washrooms, the teachers offices, the food store, staffrooms and the field.

The school has a life fence, a no caning policy is practiced, though its a co-ed school, girls study in their own classes thus reducing sexual relationships.

Actual abuse- canning, touching

The school community could install CCTV cameras in areas of high risk to deter any would be predators. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Evaline kirui
Best Answer

Some children like visiting the toilet frequently ,others hiding in the school kitchen garden 

Risks

Rape

Exposure to drug abuse

Responsibilities


Teachers are responsible and alert

Parents to cooperate and cut down long grass in the school compound


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lenah J Sanga
Best Answer

Lenah

Classroom. unhealthy relationship

Staffroom . Canning

Washroom.  Sexual abuse

School fence. Dangerous animals

Boys/girls visit washrooms frequently.

Cut  grass and collect rubbish around the school compound and near the fence.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Loice Njeri Barasa
Best Answer

Risk areas- shamba, classroom, toilets for drugs ,laboratory for chemical

Teachers to do their work professionally

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Chepkemoi Leah
Best Answer

Toilet.

Far end of the field

Laboratory

Kitchen


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Florence Andesia
Best Answer

Toilets and in the school shamba.

Learners are likely to take drugs from those points because they are secluded. They may also use the shamba to sneak out of school 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Abdisalam Issack
Best Answer

Staying in the bush and dark areas e.g behind the toilets, furthest corner of the play grounds are risky areas

School canning

Snakes and other reptiles found in the trees

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Francisca Korir
Best Answer

School canteen , toilet, dormitory are risky areas especially in a school with a population of 1300 students.

Dormitory- is too congested hence cleaning is difficult. In case of an emergency, it will be too dangerous.

Action- to minimize such cases, the school has hired more personnel eg the matron, the school nurse and more security officers.

The school is also planning to put up more dormitories to ease the congestion.

There is long queue when in the toilets and this can make students to do other bad things eg abuse of drugs, since they take too long waiting.

Action- The school to construct more toilets.

Entertainment-  students sometimes use such a time to watch phonographic videos, and also fight themselves over the programs.

Action- A teacher should be assigned to be in judge and monitor on the programs.




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Polycarp Orinda
Best Answer

risky areas in the school are school canteen, Toilet, dormitory, and entertainment hall.

Canteen is too small for population of about 1000 students, there is overcrowded which leads to some students stealing from others and bullying.

The school decided to assign a teacher on duty to ensure there is order and no student is abused in any way.

the school community can expand the canteen to reduce overcrowding

Dormitory is too congested making cleaning difficult. the other problem is stealing of other students items by some students.

To minimize cases of theft a security guard is assigned to the dormitories.

The school community is planning to more dormitories to reduce congestion.

Toilet is too small for population so students wait for sometime during short break. with many students the facility may. Toilet can be used to abuse drugs.

action taken to stamp out the abuse of drugs learners are not to take a long time in toilet.

entertainment -students sometimes fight over the kind of they want.

a teacher is assigned to ensure there is fights in the room

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ABDIKARIM HUSSEIN
-

Great

0
Best Answer

Like staying in toilets, 

Bushy areas, 

 Along the fence. 

Risks: sexual abuse, drug sbuse


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Janepher Osianju
Best Answer

Places

Along fences

Toilets

Classrooms

Bathrooms

Risks

Sexual abuse

Drug abuse

What the school can do

Ensure children take short times in the toilets.

Children are kept off the fence

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Barasa
Best Answer

Risks

  1. Toilet ;some children hide in toilets to fulfill their sexual urge

  2. Classroom posses a good place for boy/girl relationship when left alone

  3. Field far away around fences idle for drug abuse, sexual activities

  4. Poor terrain could cause accidents

  5. Discourage learners from being in those places while others are away especially when paired up

  6. Sexual abuse, physical abuse, emotional abuse

  7. Empower the children and protect them from any form of abuse

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jannet Chebunye
Best Answer

Places Toilets--drug  abuse classrooms -unhealthy practices  staffroom corporal punishment   protection measures - make sure toilets are separated   teachers to be professional  and make sure they abide by the lawon children protection, teachers maximize  conduct hours.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Eunice cheptuyot
Best Answer

Washrooms-hiding place for drug and substance abuse. 

Compound - stony and uneven ground may cause physical injuries. 

Fence - offers an avenue for exchange of drugs,  sneaking out of school. 

Classroom - can offer an private room for heinous acts.

Actions taken

Classroom - ensuring that rights are on during the night and vacation should be done by all students at once

Fence - ensuring that the school perimeter fence is free from outside persuations and is strong enough to keep students safe

Washrooms - making sure that all learners are all at the right place

Compound - ensuring that the compound is safe for everyone. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peter Kabiru
Best Answer

Washrooms-hiding place for drug and substance abuse. 

Compound - stony and uneven ground may cause physical injuries. 

Fence - offers an avenue for exchange of drugs,  sneaking out of school. 

Classroom - can offer an private room for heinous acts.

Actions taken

Classroom - ensuring that rights are on during the night and vacation should be done by all students at once

Fence - ensuring that the school perimeter fence is free from outside persuations and is strong enough to keep students safe

Washrooms - making sure that all learners are all at the right place

Compound - ensuring that the compound is safe for everyone. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Leonorah Mwamsae
Best Answer

Students like staying in toilets. At the furthest corners of the play grounds. In bushy areas.

Risks.

 sex abuse

Drug abuse

Access to pornographic material..

.community responsibilities.

School stake holders hire a person to clear brushes.

Teachers be alerts of frequent visiting of toilet  and too long stay in the toilet by students.
Teachers to watch on students who keep at playground corners for drug abuse as most receive the drugs from such points.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Shaila Mwanza
Best Answer

Students frequently visits toilets/latrines. Boys' latrines are different from girls' and both are located along the fence which to some extent is porous hence sexual harassment can occur anytime. There is need for a permanent wall. The area is also so bushy and dangerous reptiles can easy navigate through to the toilets. 

Dinning hall is also frequented and so is congestion which may lead to spread of chronic airborne diseases. 

Classrooms are also overcrowded hence need of more rooms.

Lastly domotories where beds have been squeezed to pave way for more students

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Joyce cherono
Best Answer

In classrooms_unhealthy relationships since it's a mixed school.

Toilets near fence_sexual abuse.

Agricultural farm _ sexual abuse if there is no close teacher monitoring.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nancy okal
Best Answer

At the field and also in neighborhood being that the school is in a informal settlement

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peris Enos
Best Answer

Frequent visits to toilets be checked.

Fencing to be done and frequently  fastened and police marked by several watchmen,

Topography to be checked and some blocks to be put to protect the child.

Regular checks of classrooms to be checked,both in terms of buildings and what the children do in those classes.

Area chiefs to sensitize members of the society in their barazas on the needs to child protection  and it's penalties.

All members of staff to be  sensitive to child protection






Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dorcas muleso
Best Answer

Classrooms-gossips.

Toilets-unhealthyodour unfriendly.

Compound-terrains.

Improve the terrains to avoid accidents


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Truphena Cherotich
Best Answer

Toilets: abuse of drugs passed over by outsiders. New ones built away from the fence

Classrooms when other learners are outside: unhealthy boy-girl relationship.None should be left in class when others are out. Also behind the classrooms poses the same challenge.

Far away in the field- drug abuse,sexual abuse, physical injury. Learners should always be monitored while in the field.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Zipporah mwatha
Best Answer

1.Frequent places. Classrooms, toilets, playground.                                                                       2toilets.sexual abuse.  classrooms _unheathy relationships.playgrounds undertrees and long grass .snakes bites                                                         3.what should be done. Srictly boys to use their toilets and girls theirs..playground. long grass should be cleared..pupils not to be left alone in classes when others are out e.g during breaks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anna M Musyoka
Best Answer

School shamba- drug abuse, sexual abuse

allow agriculture students only in the company of the teacher.

Building construction in progress , school hall at the furthest end of the school compound : physical abuse, 

Area to be declared out of bound

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
lilian yebei
Best Answer

Fond of interacting with high school students hence can easily be introduced to drugs. Remedy -there should be boundary for the two institutions. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jane Odugu
Best Answer

Unsafe areas are: 

In the toilets- sexual abuse 

Behind the classroom- sexual abuse and physical abuse 

In the classrooms during breaks physical abuse 

In the watch man's sentry sexual abuse 

In the staff room-physical abuse 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Divinah Cherop
Best Answer

Classroom: unhealthy relationship/ touching each other.

Playground: Bullying and dangerous reptiles. Should be cleared.

Washrooms: drugs/ sexual abuse. Teachers should investigate if there are frequent visits.

Staffroom: caning. Teachers to guide and counsel. 

Kitchen: bullying, unequal ratio of food.

School fence: drugs may be exited to school compound. Watchman to be vigilant.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Chepkirui Lilian
Best Answer

Students like discussing in the far end of the field and unfinished lab. The school is alert and discourages them not to be seen in those places. The places encourages rape 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Brenda Ndiemae
Best Answer

Classroom_unhealthy relationship

Staffroom_caning

Washroom_drug abuse

Compound_snake bites

The action is to restrict moving to washroom more than one person and clear bushes

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Martha Gikonyo
Best Answer


Frequent places.

Classroom_unhealthy relationships.

Washroom_drug abuse.

Staffroom_Canning.

School fence_ drug trafficking

Actions to protect children.

Clear bushes.

Boys/girls visit the washrooms differently.

Cutting grass in the playground and collecting all sharp objects

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Susan cheruiyot
Best Answer

Susan Cheruiyot.

Frequent places.

Classroom_unhealthy relationships.

Washroom_Sexual abuse.

Staffroom_Canning.

School fence_ Snakes .

Actions to protect children.

Clear bushes.

Boys/girls visit the washrooms differently.

Cutting grass in the playground and collecting all sharp objects

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!